clxart.net
[…] 29. See Steve D. Thomson Trucking Co. v. Dorsey Trailers, Inc., 870 F.2d 1044, 1046 (holding dismissal by Louisiana court of claim as time barred operated as claim "on the merits" to bar relitigation even though Mississippi statute of limitations had not yet expired). Austin v. Super Valu Stores, Inc., 31 F.3d 615 (8th Cir. 1995)(reaching same result but by referring to the res judicata law of Louisiana). Contra Warner v. Buffalo Drydock Co., 67 F.2d 540 (2d Cir. 1933).

30. 28 U.S.C. § 1652 ("The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.").