clxart.net
[…] This justification for the distinction assumes, however, that Mississippi has more interest in its own residents and that its laws favoring them are permitted. But see John Hart Ely, Choice of Law and the State's Interest in Protecting Its Own, 23 Wm. & Mary L. Rev. 173, 186-87 (1981).

101. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-63 ("If, after any cause of action has accrued in this state, the person against whom it has accrued be absent from and reside out of the state, the time of his absence shall not be taken as part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, after he shall return.").

102. Sullivan v. Trustmark Nat'l Bank, 653 So. 2d 930 (Miss. 1995).

103. Miss. Code Ann. § 13-1-149: