clxart.net
[…] And there is no reason to believe that federal courts would arrive at any better method for choosing among conflicting state laws than the states themselves. On the contrary, this is an area where state judges have considerable experience, and, federal judges, none.) Second, it is doubtful that Congress meant to displace the normal operation of the Erie doctrine when it extended federal jurisdiction to confront special problems (unrelated to choice of law); accordingly, the choice-of-law rules of the state in which the federal court sits should still apply under the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652 ("The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treatises of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply."). The American Law Institute, in proposing nationwide federal jurisdiction, proposed that the federal courts be empowered to decide what state law to apply, see Weintraub, supra note ___, § 10.7C at 608, but no federal statute or rule has contained such language.