clxart.net
[…] Lamb, 327 U.S. 38, 46 (1949) (1949)(Frankfurter, J., dissenting in part). See Lee v. Swain Bldg. Materials Co. 529 So. 2d 188 (Miss. 1988)(holding Mississippi was not required by full faith and credit to recognize a statute of limitations dismissal from another state). See generally Scoles & Hay, supra note ___, § 24.24 at 986 ("[A] judgment dismissing a cause because of the local statute of limitations will not bar a subsequent action on the identical claim in the courts of a sister state."); Richman & Reynolds, supra note ___, § 112[a] at 342.

24. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-3: "The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy. However, the former legal obligation shall be a sufficient consideration to uphold a new promise based thereon." See Lowery v. Statewide Healthcare Serv., Inc., 585 So. 2d 778 (Miss. 1991), McDaniel v. Short, 127 Miss. 520, 90 So. 186 (1921), Proctor v. Hart, 72 Miss. 288, 16 So. 595 (1894); Greene v. Greene, 145 Miss. 87, 110 So. 218 (1926)(holding extinguished claim could not be raised as setoff).