clxart.net
[…] 77. In Roche v. McDonald, 275 U.S. 449 (1928), the plaintiff brought suit on a Washington judgment in Oregon after the limitations period for enforcing the original Washington judgment has expired. Washington refused to recognize the Oregon judgment, but the Court reversed, holding that the Oregon judgment must be accorded full faith and credit.

78. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-45 ("All actions founded on any judgment or decree rendered by any court of record without this state shall be brought within seven years after the rendition of such judgment or decree, and not after.").

79. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-43 (seven years to bring actions founded on "any judgment or decree rendered by any court of record in this state. . .").

80. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-45 ("However, if the person against whom such judgment or decree was or shall be rendered, was, or shall be at the time of the institution of the action, a resident of this state, such action, founded on such judgment or decree, shall be commenced within three years next after the rendition thereof, and not after."). Gray v. Valley, 136 Miss. 886, 101 So. 855 (1925)(three year period applies to judgment debtor who resided in Mississippi at time of action in which judgment was rendered); Marx v.